Privacy Policy for Marylebone Implant Centre Patient Data

Last Updated: April 16th, 2020

Marylebone Implant Centre  takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for our patients in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about our patients is to ensure we can:

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment and advice for all our patients.
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to their care.
  • For business administration of their care.

Personal Data Held For Our Patients

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it, securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for our patients includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth.
  • Unique identification number.
  • Next of kin.
  • Email address.
  • Phone numbers.
  • GP contact details.
  • Occupation.
  • Medical history.
  • Dental care records.
  • Photographs.
  • Family group.
  • Payment plan details.
  • Financial information.
  • Credit cards receipts.
  • Correspondence.
  • Details of any complaints received.

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available for patients on request. A list of personal information held is also included in our Privacy Notice that is given to all patients.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share our patients’ personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to deliver a service to them or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so. Third parties we may share patients’ personal information with may include:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission
  • NHS Local Authorities
  • Dental payment plan administrators
  • Insurance companies
  • Loss assessors
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future.

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal Privacy Rights

Under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, all individuals who have personal information held about them have the following personal privacy rights:

  • Right to subject access.
  • Right to have inaccuracies deleted.
  • Right to have information erased.
  • Right to object to direct marketing.
  • Right to restrict the processing of their information, including automated decision-making.
  • Right to data portability.

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal Basis for Processing Data Held About Patients

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients and it requires us to inform our patients of the legal basis on which we process their personal data.  This is clearly stated in our privacy notice that is given to all patients.

The legal bases for recording individual types of data are recorded in our patient personal data inventory.  This is available for all patients to see on request.

The legal bases on which we process personal information for our private patients are Consent, Legitimate Interests and Legal Obligation

The legal bases on which we process personal information for our payment plan patients are Consent, Legitimate Interests, Contract and Legal Obligation

Automated Decision Making

All individuals who have personal data held about them have a right to object to their personal data being subjected to automated decision making.

Patients will always be asked to give specific, informed, verifiable, opt in consent for any processes involving automated decision making.

Consent

Marylebone Implant Centre always obtains specific, unambiguous opt in consent from all patients to whom we send direct marketing information. Patients will be asked to sign on medical questionnaires or directly on website by ticking consent box.

We also obtain specific, unambiguous, opt in consent from our patients for sharing reviews or appearing on our practice videos and practice before and after photographs. For a new patient, we obtain consent for these things when the patient first attends the practice. For an existing patient, we ask the patient for consent when they attend for their recall appointment or for a treatment appointment. We refresh this consent annually when the patient completes a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent

Patients who have given their opt in consent have a right to withdraw their consent at any time. Patients are advised of their right to withdraw their consent for anything they wish to withdraw from in our privacy notice.

Retention Period

This practice retains dental records and study models while the patient is a patient of the practice and, after they cease to be a patient, for at least eleven years.

Complaints

All individuals who have personal data held about them have a right to complain. All complaints concerning personal data should be made in person or in writing to the Practice Manager. All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Transferring Personal Data Outside the EU

Patients’ personal data is not transferred outside the EU.

This policy and relevant procedures will be reviewed annually and are due for review on 16/04/2021 or prior to this date in accordance with new guidance or legislative changes.